Year 2012

RankCountryYear adoptedSection 1:
Right of access
Section 2:
Scope
Section 3:
Requesting procedure
Section 4:
Exceptions and refusals
Section 5:
Appeals
Section 6:
Sanctions and Protections
Section 7:
Promotional measures
Total
1Serbia2004530222629716135
2India2005525272629513130
3Slovenia2003330272528413130
4Liberia2010530212720716126
5El Salvador2011630262223116124
6Mexico2002622252226216119
7Antigua2004324212324814117
8Ukraine199252823271958115
9Azerbaijan2005528232419312115
10Croatia2003527202419316114
11Ethiopia2008525211825614114
12Nicaragua2007430202714315113
13South Africa2000625212514614111
14Bangladesh2008225182024615110
15Brazil2011629211622313110
16Macedonia2006430182216414108
17Kosovo2003225232221211106
18Nepal2007427191524610105
19Yemen2012229181919315105
20Finland1951628221619310104
21Kyrgyz Republic200743026131938103
22Bosnia & Herzegovina2001430212116010102
23Moldova2000528232011410101
24Indonesia200862811162531099
25United Kingdom200022520122371099
26Uganda20056262322115598
27Peru20034292117144897
28Guatemala20086291821531496
29Sweden18665281817156695
30Georgia19994301617201694
31Chile200851621142341093
32New Zealand19824162118236593
33Bulgaria2000529232034892
34Armenia200332218161921191
35Trinidad and Tobago19993241720153991
36Uruguay200832617201121291
37Jamaica20023182514175890
38Nigeria20113291422471190
39Montenegro2005530222142589
40Tunisia201122023211011289
41USA196641819161441489
42Hungary19922301213240687
43Estonia20004202322111586
44Ireland19972231832331486
45Romania1993529181366986
46Belize19941192216192685
47Honduras200622315121821385
48Australia198221021152421084
49Korea (South)19964231120171884
50Norway19705231314244084
51Colombia19855171917142882
52Mongolia2011423206232482
53Netherlands19784202216144282
54Slovak Republic2000320241953680
55Canada19833131511235979
56Malta01922121021479
57Angola20024201118180576
58Thailand19974241413142576
59Ecuador2004427101483975
60Niger20110191313176674
61Panama2002528141662374
62China200711118151311372
63Portugal19934221810140472
64St Vincent and the Grenadines2003221191822872
65Switzerland200331617131301072
66Zimbabwe20022161214221572
67Czech Republic19992281314100471
68France19781201714160270
69Cook Islands20074151615143269
70Albania1999427113182469
71Turkey200432492152468
72Israel1998325141183468
73Japan1999314152190567
74Argentina2012619221531066
75Guinea-Conakry201022716942666
76Pakistan2002416814165366
77Latvia1998422191442065
78Denmark19701171113210063
79Iceland19960102017120463
80Dominican Republic2004521161132361
81Lithuania200042319960061
82Poland2001226181041061
83Uzbekistan2002325121371061
84Taiwan2005221111761260
85Belgium19942171020110060
86Italy199022176132758
87Russia2009121121332658
88Jordan200702581080556
89Germany2005019711150052
90Tajikistan200848191620251
91Greece197801291371446
92Liechtenstein199901714712445
93Austria19874238220039