Year 2011

RankCountryDate of law1: Right of access
(Max 6)
2: Scope
(Max 30)
3: Requesting procedure
(Max 30)
4: Exceptions and refusals
(Max 30)
5: Appeals
(Max 30)
6: Sanctions & Protections
(Max 30)
7: Promotion measures
(Max 30)
Total
(Max 150)
1Serbia2004530222629716135
2India2005525272629513130
3Slovenia2003330272528413130
4El Salvador2011630262223416127
5Liberia2010530212720716126
6Croatia2003530222421516123
7Mexico2002622252226316120
8Antigua and Barbuda2004324212324814117
9Ukraine199252823271958115
10Ethiopia2008525211825614114
11Nicaragua2007430202714315113
12South Africa2000625222514614112
13Bangladesh2008225172024615109
14Macedonia2006430182216414108
15Azerbaijan2005525232119112106
16Kosovo2003225232221211106
17Finland1951628231619310105
18Nepal2007427191524610105
19Kyrgyz Republic200743026131938103
20Indonesia2008428111625315102
21Bulgaria2000530242534899
22Uganda20056262323115599
23Bosnia & Herzegovina200143019181511198
24Moldova200042623201141098
25Peru20034292117144897
26Guatemala20086291821531496
27UK20002252012237695
28Chile200851621142341093
29New Zealand19824162118236593
30Armenia200332617161431291
31Trinidad and Tobago19993241720153991
32Uruguay200832617201121291
33Georgia19990281717201790
34Jamaica20023182514175890
35Nigeria20113291422471190
36Belize19941232216192689
37USA196641819161441489
38Australia198221021152441086
39Ireland19972231832331486
40Canada198331315112261585
41Estonia20004202122112585
42Montenegro2005330202044485
43Honduras200622315111821384
44Mongolia2011425206232484
45Thailand199742217161221083
46Angola20024261118180582
47Colombia19855171917142882
48Korea (South)19964221120170882
49Netherlands19784202216144282
50Niger20110271313176682
51Hungary19922221213240679
52Slovak Republic2000120241953678
53Ecuador2004427101483975
54Panama2002528141662374
55China200711118151311372
56Romania199352981146972
57St Vincent and the Grenadines2003221191822872
58Switzerland200331617131301072
59Zimbabwe20022161214221572
60Tunisia2011220191981271
61France19781201714160270
62Pakistan2002422710195370
63Czech Republic19992281312100469
64Portugal19934191810140469
65Tajikistan2008426191620269
66Cook Islands20074151515143268
67Israel1998325141183468
68Japan1999314152190567
69Denmark19701211113200066
70Guinea-Conakry201022716942666
71Turkey2004324111742566
72Latvia1998422191442065
73Norway19704101111244064
74Iceland19960102017120463
75Poland2001226191041062
76Dominican Republic2004521161132361
77Uzbekistan2002325121371061
78Italy199022176152760
79Russia2009121141332660
80Taiwan2005221111761260
81Albania1999216134182459
82Lithuania200042516941059
83Sweden1866519151440259
84Belgium19942131020110056
85Germany2005019713150054
86Jordan2007021610100552
87Liechtenstein199901711712442
88Greece197801051371440
89Austria19874238220039