Year 2014

RankCountryYear adoptedSection 1:
Right of access
Section 2:
Scope
Section 3:
Requesting procedure
Section 4:
Exceptions and refusals
Section 5:
Appeals
Section 6:
Sanctions and Protections
Section 7:
Promotional measures
Total
1Serbia2003530222629716135
2Slovenia2003330262528413129
3India2005525252629513128
4Liberia2010530192720716124
5El Salvador2011630242223116122
6Sierra Leone2013029251828715122
7Mexico2002622232226216117
8Antigua and Barbuda2004324202324814116
9Maldives2014228201729812116
10Azerbaijan2005528242419312115
11Ukraine199252823271958115
12Macedonia2006430212218414113
13Croatia2003527202419314112
14Ethiopia2008525191825614112
15Nicaragua2007430182714315111
16Moldova2000528232317410110
17South Africa2000625192514614109
18Brazil2011629191622313108
19Bangladesh2008225162023615107
20Kosovo2003225232221211106
21Finland1951628221620310105
22Nepal2007427181524610104
23Yemen2012229161919315103
24Bosnia & Herzegovina2000430211916012102
25Colombia198562916231549102
26Indonesia2008628131625310101
27Kyrgyz Republic200743024131938101
28Panama2002528151620511100
29UK200022520122371099
30Russia20091302012261898
31Georgia19994301518201997
32Armenia200332418201921096
33Uganda20056262122115596
34Estonia20005202422161694
35Guatemala20086291621531494
36New Zealand19824162218236594
37Chile200851621142341093
38Peru20034291717144893
39Ireland19972241972331492
40Sweden17665271817143892
41Bulgaria2000530212034891
42Tunisia201142121211011290
43Montenegro2005530222142589
44Trinidad and Tobago19993241520153989
45Uruguay200832615201121289
46USA196641819161441489
47Jamaica20023182314175888
48Nigeria20113291222471188
49Hungary19922291512200987
50Australia198221021152321083
51Belize19941192016192683
52Honduras200622313121821383
53Netherlands19784212216144283
54Romania2001529171346983
55Korea (South)1996423920171882
56Mongolia2011423186232480
57Canada19833131511226979
58Malta200801921121021478
59Norway19705161516222278
60Rwanda201323082491377
61Switzerland200431918131401077
62Angola20024201118180576
63Ivory Coast20132152017134576
64Spain201301515211201376
65Thailand19974241413142576
66Niger20110191313176674
67Ecuador200442781483973
68Portugal19934221910140473
69Czech Republic19992281414100472
70Latvia1998430181442072
71Turkey2003324132152472
72China200711116151311370
73Slovak Republic2000320251442270
74St Vincent & Grenadines2003221171822870
75Zimbabwe20022161014221570
76Albania1999427113182469
77Cook Islands20094151615143269
78Guyana20134151610941169
79Argentina2004619221531066
80Israel1998325121183466
81Pakistan2002516811185366
82Greece19864121613170365
83Japan1999314132190565
84Denmark19701171310230064
85France19781171414160264
86Guinea-Conakry201022714942664
87Iceland19960102117120464
88Lithuania1996524181160064
89Poland2001427151031262
90Paraguay201422418272661
91Belgium19942171415110059
92Dominican Republic2004521141132359
93Uzbekistan1997325101371059
94Taiwan200522191761258
95Italy199022175132757
96Jordan200702551080553
97Germany2005019711150052
98Tajikistan200248171620249
99Liechtenstein199901710512439
100Austria19872238220037